"A pinch of sandalwood better carts of firewood."
Sandalwood ("Indian sandalwood" or white sandalwood - Santalum album L.) has long been used in India and China for religious purposes, and since time immemorial - both therapeutic and cosmetic. Constantly trailed caravans across the deserts of Persia and Arabia, bringing it together with silks and spices to the palaces of Egyptian pharaohs and Roman emperors. Love of sandals can be attributed not only the hardness of the wood and its elegance. Its unique smell - very persistent spicy aroma. Fresh wood smells almost imperceptibly, but the drier it becomes, the stronger the fragrance exudes. Until now, sandalwood raw materials remains the most precious perfumery and cosmetic material. The tree itself belongs to parasites. Shortly after the germination of seeds attached to the roots of other plants and use it juices up until the host plant does not die.
Types of sandalwood
The white sandalwood have relatives, too, with fragrant wood: sandalwood Kunningama is from New Zealand and sandalwood yuzhnokaledonskoe - from Australia.
However, the name "sandal" was the collective many trees with fragrant wood.
Logwood Central America is also called blue or black sandals. It smells of fresh wood violets. First bright red, it is blue, and then, in the end, becomes purple-black shade. Such a coloring dye hematoxylin timber is required.
By the same family and logwood applies fernambukovoe or mahogany from Brazil. He has a very beautiful solid wood texture. The core of her yellow-red, over time a deep red color. Get out of it and a red dye - brazilin. Fernambukovoe called red sandalwood tree.
However, there is another tree whose wood is also called red sandalwood Pterocarpus santalinus - small deciduous tree of the legume family, resembles a real sandalwood, endemic to southern and south-western India. Its wood smell vaguely reminiscent of white sandal wood. Like the white, red sandalwood is actively used to produce aromatics. From the bark and wood get santalin - red substance used as a natural dye.
Essential oil of sandalwood
Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from tropical wood of sandalwood that grows in India. Unlike most other raw materials for sandalwood essence are no leaves or flowers, and wood, which was pulverized and used for the extraction of oil.
The history of the use of sandalwood oil, the remarkable properties of which were known in ancient times, has more than 4000 years. The range of its application is very wide. It is equally highly valued, and in medicine, and as a popular component of high-quality cosmetics and perfumes.
The perfume and cosmetic purposes sandalwood oil is highly valued not only for exotic, refreshing and at the same time soothing aroma, but also as a biologically active component of cosmetic products
. Its remarkable properties and are well known for a long time
. It has a strong calming and softening effect in inflammatory and allergic reactions and skin irritation characterized by antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal activity, tones, moisturizes and heals the skin, especially effective for dry, cracked and fat-free skin and in preparations for the care of delicate skin Eye
. It relieves fatigue, emotional stress, improves sexual potency in men, is effective for the prevention of harmful effects on the chemical factors and radiation effects
. An important aspect of using sandalwood oil in cosmetics and perfumery formulations - it proven for centuries, security and the lack of restrictions on its use
Methods of application
- Massage (8-10 drops per 10 ml of vegetable oil) is indicated for acne and unclean skin. Or 3 drops of sandalwood oil mixed with 4 drops of jojoba oil and apply a slight movement in the occipital hole, the middle of the glabella (the "third eye"), the crown, as well as the centers of the perineum and tailbone. Manipulate 21 days, then take a break 14-21 days.
- The aroma of sandalwood beneficial effect on the nervous system, relieves anxiety and stress, anxiety, depression, brings peace and tranquility to the weary soul, creates a joyful mood (for aroma lamps - 5-7 drops).
- Enrichment of cosmetics: 7kapel 15 g of the base.
- Bath: 5-7 drops.
- Compresses, lotions: 4 drops per 200g of water.
- Cosmetic mask 5 in. To 15 g jojoba oil, wheat germ or brewed rice flour. Duration of procedure - 3-5 minutes.
- Point of application mixture of sandalwood oil with jojoba oil or macadamia ratio of 1: 1.
Sandalwood powder is produced from the wood of tropical sandalwood (red sandalwood), which grows in India. Red sandalwood as his white counterpart - a source of essential oils, has a powerful antiseptic and healing action. It is ideal to fight oily skin complications, has been successfully used for the treatment of seborrhea of the skin and scalp. One of the most valuable properties of sandalwood is precisely that it helps to improve the normal functions of the skin and scalp.
Pasta with sandalwood powder for acne
Mix 1 teaspoon of sandalwood powder and one teaspoon of turmeric. Add to the mix a teaspoon of water. The resulting paste is evenly apply on pimples before going to bed. Adding a small amount of camphor oil soothes and cools the skin. If you add tea tree oil, efforts antiseptic effect.
Mask with rose water and sandalwood powder
For the preparation of rose water is better to use red roses with a strong odor. They should be dried in a dark and cool place. Stuff 2-liter jar with dried flowers, pour 0.5 liters of vodka and a little rubbing alcohol. The liquid should wet the rose, not particularly their overlapping. Bank to put in a cold dark place (the refrigerator is possible) for 1-2 months. Periodically roses inverted and mixed. Then carefully squeeze the petals. The resulting liquid was diluted in the proportion 1: 1 for oily skin, 1: 2 for normal, and 1: 3 for the dry. Use as a lotion for the face.
Mix 2 teaspoons of sandalwood powder with enough rose water to make a thick mixture. Evenly apply the mixture on your face and leave on for 20 - 30 minutes. Rinse with warm water. This effective and skin-soothing agent may be also used to treat acne on the chest and back.
Honey paste with sandalwood powder
Mix 2 teaspoons of sandalwood powder with 1 teaspoon of liquid honey. Apply the paste on your face for 10-15 minutes, then rinse with cool water.
Mix 1 teaspoon of sandalwood powder with 1 teaspoon of ashwagandha and 1 teaspoon of white clay and spread to a paste pink or mineral water. Apply to cleansed face for 15 minutes, then rinse with cool water.
Ashwagandha - evergreen plant that grows in the dry lands of the West Indies and the Middle East. All its parts, including the roots, leaves, flowers and fruits are used for medicinal purposes in different oriental cultures.
Mask from swelling and dark circles around the eyes
Mix ½ teaspoon of neem powder, rose petals, sandalwood powder, add aloe vera gel and rose oil moskety (1 mL) and stir. Add essential oils of sandalwood and mint (a drop). Apply the paste on the area around the eye and hold for 10 minutes. Rinse with warm water.
Sandalwood powder and essential sandalwood oil can be bought at the pharmacy, as well as in specialty stores.