We bring you the top ten gifts of wildlife used in cosmetology. Each of them represented at the time the whole event in the world of beauty.
- Smelly secret musk gland of the male musk deer.
- Cloven-hoofed animal with long, sharp, recurved teeth. This is a small animal - the size of a shepherd. Cantaloupe bag located near the navel animal has a round shape and contains 30-50 g of musk. This substance is a red-brown color with a characteristic odor resistant, which disappears on drying, and appears when wet.
Musk - a popular remedy in homeopathy and Eastern medicine, which is used in the form of dried and pounded. Get Musk is very difficult, as the musk deer inhabit the deaf taiga areas of East Siberia, Altai, Primorye. That is why, unfortunately, the musk deer is an enviable target for poachers - Musk is very expensive. The perfume is used to hold the odor in the manufacture of high-quality spirits.
- The mass of dried insects
. They live in Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, according to some in Armenia and Azerbaijan. In Mexico, get up to 5 generations in a year! Massa easily pounded into a powder and odorless with a bitter taste. With some dyes powder gives a bright scarlet color - this is based on the receipt of cochineal
Carmine has advantages over artificial colors: harmless to humans and color stability over time. Under the index E120 carmine is included in the register of "food additives, no adverse effects on human health when used for the manufacture of food products" and is used as a coloring agent in food industry. Carmine is used in the perfume and cosmetics industry for touch-up pink of various products: toothpastes, shampoos, liquid soaps, shower gels, balms hair. Various shades of dye widely used in the manufacture of lipstick.
- Freshwater sponge, which is used in the form of dried and pounded. Skeleton bodyagi consists of small silicon needles, glued together. Appearance bodyagi diverse, but more often they form colonies in the form of bushes or clumps, the color of which can be varied from green to brown. Bodyaga occurs at shallow depth in rivers, lakes and ponds (including Russia). Habitat chooses driftwood, rocks, tree trunks. In the dried form of a fresh-water sponge is fragile, porous and light pieces with a peculiar odor.
Preparations of concoctions are used for information bruising, successfully used in cosmetic masks with fresh-water sponge, providing a stimulating and irritating. The medicine is used as a local irritant in rheumatism and bruises, in homeopathy - as tinctures neuralgia.
- Sea sponge, the skeleton of which consists of a dense network of horny fibers. These structures are flexible, porous, absorb water well. Under natural conditions, reach large sizes - up to 20 cm. There may be a variety of colors: gray, brown, yellow, black. Grow in a spongy lumps. Fishing sponges is widely developed in the Red Sea, Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean, the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Australia. In Japan, created artificial plantations toilet sponges.
It has long been a sponge used for washing the body. Later, it was used as a styptic. They possess excellent absorbent properties, so valued as an aid for removing makeup and light facial massage.
- Leech, having at the back orange-yellow stripes. The body consists of 100 rings. At the front end 10 is a pair of eyes and blood-sucking machine. Mouth is connected to the esophagus and stomach big. Leech is able to suck the blood 2-3 times more than their own body weight due to the presence in the body "pockets". In wildlife there are many species of leeches. Determining the type and trapping are great difficulties, so the leeches are grown on special biofactory.
Apply leeches in medicine because of the special chemical composition of saliva.
reducing blood clotting, and other components affect the human biological mechanisms. Leeches are used for cosmetic purposes in direct overlaying of biologically active leech reflex zones. In cosmetic products contain extracts of leeches (creams for the feet, balms, supplements, creams and lotions for the skin aging).
- First of all, a valuable food product. Get her out of the Far East salmon: pink, kezhi, sockeye, coho. This caviar can be from bright orange to brick red (depending on the type of salmon). The nutritive value of eggs than many foods. It contains up to 33% protein, 12% fat, many amino acids, fatty acids, minerals (copper, zinc, cobalt, iron, nickel, potassium, sodium), vitamins (liposoluble - A, D and soluble - B, C).
Homeland creams based on red and black caviar - France and England. Recently, such cosmetics is widespread, as the effect of it justifies the relatively high price of the products. Application of such an exotic cosmetic product due to the very rich balanced chemical composition of eggs, which is a complex effect on the skin, rejuvenating it. Caviar cosmetics is also good and what is universal for all age groups.
- Animal wax extracted freeze kashalotovogo fat, which contains kashalotovoe oil.
- A huge whale with a disproportionately large head, his skull are so-called "spermaceti cavity" containing kashalotovy fat. Spermaceti is introduced into the cosmetic and medicinal preparations with fatty substances to soften and nourish the skin. It promotes skin regeneration, has protective properties.
- Wax-like substance given to us by
. It is produced in the digestive tract of whales. Fresh ambergris has a black color and a sharp odor. Under the action of sunlight, oxygen and seawater it hardens, acquiring a gray color and a subtle pleasant smell, by which is highly valued in perfumery - no wonder amber called "legend eastern perfumes."
As incense and amber medicine has been known since ancient times. Natural amber - are currently very expensive product, because the whaling industry virtually stopped. The perfume is used mostly amber obtained synthetically. Ambergris strengthens perfume compositions, gives flavor and heat resistance, emphasizing soft floral notes. This is a valuable substance used in homeopathy and even for making tinctures and granules.
- The main component of wash water wool. Anhydrous Lanolin contains cholesterol, cholesterol esters and wax. Lanolin penetrates well into the skin together with drugs whose support is. Well-mixed with water to form an emulsion.
The medicinal and cosmetic products is mainly used in combination with vaseline and other components, as pure lanolin can clog hair follicles and has a high viscosity. Lanolin not rancid, does not irritate the skin, is chemically and biologically neutral even after prolonged storage. In recent years, the number of lanolin in cosmetic creams try to reduce and replace it with a more modern basis. With a balanced and intelligently compiled ratio of ingredients in the composition of lanolin cream helps active substances exert their effect. Intolerance of lanolin is very rare.
capable of reducing the hydro-lipid barrier of the skin, because it contains a fatty acid (70%) needed for this process. It has a great penetrating power, softens and nourishes the skin when applied does not leave a greasy film on the face, completely absorbed.
Mink oil is introduced into the cosmetic cream in an amount up to 10% in excess of this concentration is broken cream stability during storage and may cause unpleasant smell. Mink oil does not irritate and allergenic effect, and its content is not limited to dermatological requirements.
Science does not stand still, synthesized each year more and more new substances, but some natural compounds is not possible to reconstruct the chemical means. A number of animal products in the cosmetic market is extremely small, others - reasonably expensive. From some of the components of modern cosmetics production as the refuse from the outdated, but deny their significant role in the development of the cosmetics industry is not possible.