Decrypts the ingredients on the packaging of cosmetic products.
The list of ingredients on the packaging of creams, gels and tonics are always impressive in its scope and complexity of the language. Proretinol, kaolin, stearic acid and glyceryl - it really is, and how beneficial for our skin?
Kaolin (white clay)
- Natural mineral-based aluminum silicates (group of widespread minerals). The main property of cosmetic clay - purification and drying of the skin. It absorbs excess sebum and secretions of sweat glands, removes dirt. It has a good absorbent and soothing properties.
- Cross-copolymer based on polyacrylic acid is used in cosmetics as a thickener. It allows you to create an attractive transparent product, to preserve the transparency of the gels, when administered in their composition of fatty ingredients (vitamins, oils, perfumes).
- Foaming and cleansing component obtained from coconut oil, easily dissolves superficial fat layer of the skin, which contains many harmful substances, bacteria and dead cells.
- A component of vegetable origin obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. This is a very soft, non-ionic surfactant, has cleansing properties.
Coenzyme Q10 (coenzyme Q10, or ubiquinone)
It provides the interface processes of oxidation and phosphorylation in the mitochondria, taking part in the synthesis of ATP is present in all the cells of the human body. It has properties effective geroprotector (defense against aging).
- Used as emulsifier and thickener. Soluble in water, resistant to high salt concentrations, pH changes. Non-toxic.
- Natural oil with a high content of monounsaturated acids.
- A fatty substance of animal and vegetable origin. In cosmetics used because of its challenging, health-improving, softens and nourishes properties.
- Has astringent properties, it normalizes the pH-balance of the skin. Formulated into creams, depilatories, hair conditioners, hair dyes. Is an active additive in the media for chemical peels.
- Strengthens the skin and relieves irritation. It contains active natural antioxidants, essential fatty acids omega-3 and vitamins and minerals.
- Softener, produced by cold pressing of the seeds of East Indian plants. It comprises polyunsaturated fatty acids, lignans (plant nutrients), proteins, carbohydrates. It restores the natural protective function of the skin, protecting it from the harmful effects of the environment, to prevent the signs of premature aging of the skin, protects it from harmful effects of UV rays, soothes burnt by the sun and irritated skin.
Tea tree oil
- A unique natural antiseptic, has powerful anti-fungal and bactericidal action. It is a natural preservative, stimulates the human immune system.
- Has strong antioxidant and regenerative properties, is used as a UV-filter.
Methylparaben, propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, metiltiazolinon, benzyl alcohol
- Preservatives of natural origin, are used in the food industry and in cosmetic industry, as well as an antimicrobial and antifungal agent.
Another emollient that helps retain moisture in the skin.
- A key product of the metabolism of living organisms, which is derived from whey. Impact on the process of regeneration and renewal of the skin to exfoliate dead skin cells. It is also a powerful moisturizer, improves skin elasticity, making it look fresh and young.
Sodium laureth sulfate
- Surface-active agent (surfactant) having detergency destroys natural fats and dirt, which facilitates their easy removal.
- Component in nutrient creams, allows easy diffusion-reducing lines and wrinkles on the skin and absorbs sebum.
- Dries inflammation on the skin, normalizes the process of keratinization, prevents the formation of comedones and hyperkeratosis. It is used in preparations for oily skin problem. It is also used in sunscreen cosmetics as a good protective filter on the A and B ultraviolet rays.
- Soothing, anti-inflammatory agent. It promotes the development of pantothenic acid, which provides the renewal of the skin, collagen and elastin synthesis, moisturizes the skin, reduces the depth and number of wrinkles, restores the natural elasticity of the skin
small crystals to peel the skin.
It acts as a remedy for acne.
natural wax obtained from the honeycomb. Acts as an emollient, gives skin freshness.
- A fat-soluble vitamin that is necessary for normal cell metabolism. Heavy-duty ingredient with anti-aging effect.
- Polyhydric alcohol, which are widely used in cosmetics as a solvent and can more fully extract from natural raw water soluble and fat-soluble active substances. It prevents dehydration of the skin.
Thank you for your assistance in preparing the material the company "Maltimeks"